Privacy Policy – Job Applicants

Privacy Policy – Job Applicants

This Privacy Statement explains and describes CTFEG’s (the “Company”) practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing personal information that we may receive or that you may provide when you apply for our job postings.

The Company is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal data it holds and aims to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance”).

  1. It is obligatory for you to supply your personal data to the Company in connection with your application for employment. Failure to supply any personal data requested by the Company may result in the Company being unable to process your employment application.
  2. All personal data provided by you will be treated in strict confidence and will be used by the Company to assess your suitability for the position you have applied for within the Company and to determine the remuneration and benefits package, if applicable. If you are successful in securing a job with the Company, data collected during the recruitment process will be transferred and used for the purposes related to your employment with the Company.
  3. The personal data collected may be transferred, within or outside Hong Kong, to the Company’s subsidiary, holding companies or associate companies, for the above mentioned purposes. Some jurisdiction(s) where your personal data may be transferred to may not have in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to, or serve the same purposes as, the applicable privacy laws of the jurisdiction which governs your employment with the Company (in Hong Kong, it is the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance). That means your personal data may not be protected to the same or similar level as that in Hong Kong or the place where you work.
  4. It is the Company's policy to retain personal data of unsuccessful applicants for a period of one year after completion of the recruitment exercise. Thereafter, your application together with all materials you provide will be disposed of.
  5. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data in relation to your application. Please direct your request in writing to ctfeg.hr@ctfeducation.com if you wish to exercise these rights.